Privacy Policy

Who are we and how does this policy apply?

Wines That Shine is an Australian based business. Our ABN is 73 140 760 630. This policy applies to Wines That Shine and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to in this policy as “WTS”).

What is the purpose of this policy?

WTS collects personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its goods and services and to meet its legal obligations. WTS is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy addresses personal privacy matters – that is information or opinions relating to an individual that can be used to indentify that individual. Its purpose is to explain, in general terms, what sort of personal information WTS holds and why we hold it, and how WTS collects, uses and discloses that information. In this policy, where we refer to “you” or “your”, we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to other entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

How does WTS collect personal information?

The main way in which WTS collects personal information is through hardcopy forms or through forms provided on WTS’s internet (for external users) and intranet (for employees) website pages. WTS may also collect personal information by recording telephone calls made to WTS, in face-to-face meetings and in interviews.
WTS may collect personal information from third parties, such as from referees (in the case of prospective employees) and credit reporting agencies (in the case of customers and prospective customers).

At or before the time WTS collects your personal information, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, WTS will give you notice as follows:
(a) the purposes for which the information is collected?(b) to whom, or the types of individuals or organisations to which, WTS might usually disclose information of the kind collected and?(c) any law that requires the particular information to be collected, and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

What information does WTS collect?

The personal information WTS may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with WTS.
WTS will not disclose your personal information to a third party for that third party to send you its marketing material unless WTS has obtained your consent. WTS may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute on WTS’s behalf to individuals who have consented to receiving that material.

How to contact us?

If you would like more information concerning WTS’s approach to privacy or how WTS handles your personal information you can write to:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
Wines That Shine
29/19 McCauley St
Matraville NSW 2036